NYC Top Comedy Choices for Monday 12/12/11

December 12, 2011

For full details, please visit HyReviews.com.

Fatty Arbuckle

The finest sketches from UCBT scripted comedy troupes Arbuckle...

Stone Cold Fox

...Stone Cold Fox...

Neighbor Boy

...Neighbor Boy...

Fambly

...and Fambly for December's end-of-year "Best of Maude Night"

Tonight’s recommendations for the best in New York City comedy (in chronological order, with top picks noted and shows over $10 marked with $) include:

[FREE] 6:00 pm: An open-mic stand-up show running about 90 minutes at The Creek upstairs theatre in Queens’ Long Island City with host Chris Gaynor: Open Mic Mondays

[TOP PICK] 7:00 pm ($5): A monthly storytelling show from the wonderful Adam Wade (two-time Moth GrandSlam Storytelling Champion (2006 & 2009) and record-breaking 15-time StorySlam Champion; The New York Times Magazine; host of Real Tales of College; for Adam’s award-winning tale of being an NBC page on Conan O’Brien, please click here), along with guest storyteller Peter Aguero (Conan O’Brien, Moth GrandSlam Champion, The BTK Band) and improv illustrator Sharon Spell drawing scenes as they’re described, all at Under St. Marks (94 St. Marks Place, off First Avenue): The Adam Wade from New Hampshire Show: Tales of Life, Love, and Little League

[TOP PICK] 7:00 pm ($5): At this The Magnet double-bill, first Bridey Elliott performs a one-woman show that provides “a winding, dark, creepy look into totally fun psychosis” at A Piece of Ham; and then Jason Blanche performs a one-man show “using stand-up, sketch, and rap to discuss Christmas, drug addiction, Broadway, and Jason’s beautiful hair” at Jason Blanche’s Hair-Flip Version 2.0

7:00 pm ($5): Improvisors make up three terrifying tales based on audience suggestions at The PITdownstairs lounge: The Horror

[FREE] 7:00 pm: NYC stand-ups (not yet announced) performing at a free weekly show in theManchester Pub hosted by Phoebe Robinson: Case of the Mondays Comedy

7:00 pm & 9:00 pm (no cover, 1-item min.): The perfect show for short attention spans—open-mic stand-up with 4 minutes per set and 25 comics crammed into 2 hours—with an early show hosted by Sean Donnelly & Blaine Perry at 7:00 pm, and an entirely different group of stand-ups hosted by Dan Cartwright & Dave Greek at 9:00 pm—at the Luca Lounge (222 Avenue B off 14th Street) for John Morrison’s Motel Luca

[FREE] 7:30 pm: Four improvisers form teams with comics they’ve never performed with before atThe Creek upstairs theatre in Queens’ Long Island City: The Kaleidoscope

[MEGA-TOP PICK] 8:00 pm ($5): In one of my favorite semi-annual events, tonight UCB Chelseahosts its house sketch troupes presenting their very best work to date for both your pleasure and posterity (each show will be videotaped). Performing for the 8:00 pm double-bill are Arbuckle (which includes the unique and lovely Violet Krumbein, who’ll soon be appearing on 30 Rock), and Stone Cold Fox (the very best of UCBT’s sketch troupes, and one of the finest comedy groups in the country; check out its weekly Friday show This Is Not Art—or if you already have, see it again with a friend you want to impress with your taste in comedy): The Best of Maude Night: Arbuckle &Stone Cold Fox

[TOP PICK] 8:00 pm ($9.47 online or $8 at the door): Michael Showalter (MTV’s The State, comedy troupe Stella, writer/star of feature films The Baxter and Wet Hot American Summer and Comedy Central’s Michael & MIchael Have Issues; author of bestselling book Mr. Funny Pants), John Gemberling (genius improvisor & comedic character actor; Comedy Central, Adult Swim, Death by Roo Roo, The Tony and Johnny Show), Annie Lederman (Comedy Central), and Greg Walloch performing at Brooklyn’s Littlefield (622 Degraw Street) with sketches and more from a duo who between them won four 2011 ECNY Awards—including Best Variety Show and Best Hosts—Kristen Schaal and Kurt Braunohler: Hot Tub Variety with Kurt & Kristen

[TOP PICK] 8:00 pm ($10): Six stories about the science of this month’s topic—Reproduction—at Brooklyn’s Union Hall hosted by Erin Barker & Ben Lillie: The Story Collider

[FREE] 8:00 pm: Mike Lawrence (shrewdly funny curmudgeon; Comedy Central), Kurt Metzger (Comedy Central’s Ugly Americans), Greg Stone (Opie & Anthony), Damien Lemon (Comedy Central), and Jessica Watkins performing at the One and One Bar (1st Street & First Avenue) for this weekly stand-up show hosted by Louis Katz, Tim Dimond, and J. F. Harris: Raw Guts

8:00 pm ($5): Greg Barris (host Heart of Darkness), Jenny Donoghue, and more performing stand-up at UCB East hosted by Danny Jolles: The Most Fun Show Ever

8:30 pm ($5): Improv at The Magnet revolving around “the anticipation, the fall-out, that fragile moment when love blooms or dies” in Double Date; plus improv troupe Honey

[TOP PICK] 9:00 pm ($5): A monthly mix of storytelling & music at Under St. Marks from rockin’ hosts Peter Aguero & the BTK Band, with tonight’s yarn-spinners Brad Lawrence, Andy Ross, Cammi Cimaco, and Ms. Greg Triggs Jeff Scherer, plus GoGo by the BeauTKs, and spontaneous illustrations by in-the-moment artist Sharon Spell: The BTK Band: BTKhristmas

[TOP PICK] [FREE] 9:00 pm: PIT owner Ali Farahnakian and razor-sharp PIT instructors perform improv at The PIT downstairs lounge in The Faculty Part 2: Electric Boogaloo; plus improv troupe Technicolor

[MEGA-TOP PICK] 9:30 pm ($5): In one of my favorite semi-annual events, tonight UCB Chelseahosts its house sketch troupes presenting their very best work to date for both your pleasure and posterity (each show will be videotaped). Performing for the 9:30 pm double-bill are Neighbor Boy (which includes Kate Hess, Beth Appel, and Tim Dunn), and Fambly (which includes wonderful rising star Mamrie Hart, Veronica Osorio, and, last time I looked, a pretty sharp crew of writers): The Best of Maude Night: Neighbor Boy & Fambly

[TOP PICK] [$] 9:30 pm ($20): Chicago-based TJ Jagodowski and Dave Pasquesi are considered to be among the finest long-form improvisors alive. Just by feeling their way through moment by moment, they create one-hour tales that, if all goes well, will thrill you as powerfully as any scripted work. Tonight is the last of their four-evening run at The Barrow Street Theatre: TJ & Dave

9:30 pm ($10): Arab-American sketch comics band together at The PIT upstairs theatre as Sketchy Arabs

[FREE] 9:30 pm: Long-form improv from troupe Casual Sex Offenders at The Creek upstairs theatre in Queens’ Long Island City: CSO Improv Comedy

10:00 pm ($5): NYC comics Megan Gray, Roy Koshy, Jarret Berenstein, Justin Peters, Willy Appelman, Kelly Buttermore, Dave Warth, and Greg Wilker performing characters, sketch scenes, stand-up, and more at The Magnet with host Jon Bander: What’s to Get?

10:00 pm ($5): Improv veterans Brandon Gardner, Chelsea Clarke, and Phillip Jackson hosting & performing in a show at UCB East with guest improvisors: Improv Nerds

[FREE] 10:30 pm: Improv students are welcomed onto the stage at The PIT downstairs lounge for this weekly open access show hosted by Gary DeNoia & Keith Huang: Base Jam

[TOP PICK] [FREE] 11:00 pm: Some of the finest comics in the world—who haven’t been announced as of this writing, but you can check for an update by clicking here—at UCB Chelsea: Whiplash

[FREE] 11:00 pm: If you’re an audience member who loves stand-up, Monday at 11 should beWhiplash! night (see listing above). If you’re a comic who couldn’t get booked on UCBT’s all-star show, though, you can opt to instead practice your skills at this stand-up open-mic at The PITupstairs theatre hosted by Michelle Wolf and the hilarious Erin Lennox (for a sample of Erin’s dynamite Seriously Sports show, please click here): Fresh

Tonight’s recommendations for the best in New York City comedy (in chronological order, with top picks noted and shows over $10 marked with $) include:

For full details, please visit HyReviews.com.

If you know anyone who might have a thyroid problem, please tell them about my latest book: The Complete Idiot’s Guide to Thyroid Disease.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,404 other followers